The grey-necked wood rail measures 38 cm (15 in) long and weighs g (16 oz ). The upperparts are olive green to dark brown. The head and neck are. Gray-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides cajanea) [version 1] American Ornithologists’ Union 6th edition (incl. 35th suppl.): Gray-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides. Species, Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, ) – Rascón cuello gris, Grey- necked Wood Rail, Gray-necked Wood-Rail. Subspecies, Aramides cajanea.
|Country:||Moldova, Republic of|
|Published (Last):||4 May 2014|
|PDF File Size:||18.52 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.44 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The grey-necked wood rail or grey-cowled wood rail Aramides cajaneus ara,ides a species of bird in the family Rallidaethe rails. The subspecies avicenniae can be differentiated by its smaller size, lack of a brown patch at the back of the neck, and its lower back being toned slightly olive.
In one such observation of nesting birds in the wild, one bird left the nest after an incubating session of between 6 to 8 hours and shortly thereafter, another bird took its place on the eggs, which was assumed to be the partner. Other related concepts Aramides [cajaneus x ypecaha] hybrid. Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June The black bill has a flesh-coloured base,  and a small, white egg tooth behind the tip of the upper mandibleas well as a very small one at the tip of the lower mandible.
Communication and Perception Aramides cajanea has different types of calls and songs for different purposes. Glossary Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World. Exotic, colorful Gray-necked Wood-Rail, Aramides cajanea, climbs on inclined mossy trunk with outstretched wings.
Create a Free Account. Males and females are indistinguishable by their physical characteristics. During the 53 days a juvenile spends with its parents, there is a great deal of parental investment, with one parent brooding at a time. Maize, rice, and bananas are also viable food items for the grey-necked aramidss rail. Unlike many other species of railsgray-necked wood-rails are flighted.
This manifests in warning its partner with threat displays to keep it at a distance. Adults and juveniles taken from the wild are used as both pets and food. Chiricoe, Cotara Chiricote Spanish Uruguay: Juvenile birds are similar to the adult but are duller in colour, with their belly sooty-black and flecked with buff.
Geographic Range Gray-necked wood-rails Aramides cajanea are widely distributed throughout the Neotropical region. Gray-necked wood-rails are found in four distinct habitats, including three types of forest. Birds of the World: Grey necked wood rail, Aramides cajanea, single bird in water, Brazil. Conservation priority of Cajanwa cajanea is considered low because this species has a wide distribution throughout South America; likewise, they are habitat generalists and may use non-threatened habitats.
It is generally wary and secretive,  and selfish when mated. Aramides cajanea is an omnivorous bird.
The males and females are similar. It has a yellow beak and a rust colored chest with a grey neck and back.
These birds are commonly found in flooded tropical evergreen forests, which are flooded either permanently or annually. The grey-necked wood rail rarely flies, fajanea when it is flushed out, it will generally move to a branch close to the ground.
We have images for every project, all covered by worry free licensing Download with confidence Find your plan. The belly, rump, and tail are black. In their natural habitat, they have been seen eating maize and they are also avid frugivores.
The grey-necked wood rail has a loud, repetitive cackling call mainly heard at dawn and dusk: In some places, it is occasionally hunted and kept for food.
Please refresh and try again. Both males and females physically lure predators away from their eggs or nest. The justification is this species’ stable and large population, believed to be somewhere between five million and 50 million individuals.
Gray-necked Wood-Rail, Aramides cajanea, walking on the green grass in nature. The clutch the grey-necked wood rail lays usually consists of three to seven brown-blotched, slightly glossy,  whitish eggs, although clutches consisting of five eggs are most typical. The Birds of Costa Rica. The eyes are red. Picture made in