Marvelous Spatuletail Male cm (including tail cm), female cm ( tail cm); c. 3 g. Male has slightly decurved black bill; crest blue, hindneck. Criteria: A3c;B1ab(v);C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. There are recent. Learn more about the Marvellous spatuletail – with amazing Marvellous spatuletail photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||12 May 2017|
|PDF File Size:||8.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.47 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The marvellous spatuletail is unique among birds in having just four feathers in its tail.
Previously listed as Vulnerable. International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Males give elaborate courtship displays for females, although the ratio of adult males to females and younger birds appears to be quite unbalanced. This conservation easement is the first of its kind in Peru.
Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June Lindsey Lovdigesia – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. The female’s tail is much shorter with drop-shaped rackets. A major threat to the marvellous spatuletail, and to many other species lodrigesia South America and elsewhere, is deforestation. The average clutch consists of two white eggs, which she incubates alone, while the male defends his territory and the flowers he feeds on.
Marvellous spatuletail biology The marvellous spatuletail feeds on nectar, with its preferred food plant being the red-flowered lily, Bomarea formosissimaalthough it has also been recorded feeding from at least five other species of flowering plant 2. The marvellous spatuletail is solitary for most of the year, and moves around constantly throughout the day, flying through dense thickets faster and with greater manoeuvrability than other hummingbirds 7.
The mating system of the marvellous spatuletail is polygamouswhich means the male will mate with several different females.
Glossary Endemic A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area. He collected the skin of a male that became the basis for John Gould’s famous monograph featuring this bird — a portion of which artwork is shown at right. Perches while feeding rather than hovering American Bird Conservancy – Huembo March, http: Loddigesia mirabilis Bourcier Rodents of Unusual Size.
Trochilus mirabilis Avibase ID: Loddigesia mirabilis by John Gould. Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
The chicks leave the nest when they are about 7 – 10 days old. This page was last edited on 15 Februaryat Loddigesia Bonaparte Polygamous Mating with more than one partner in the same season. Find out more Find out more about the marvellous mirabili and its conservation: It may NOT be used within Apps.
MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. The rest of the underparts mirabilks white, with green on the flanks, while the upperparts of the body are a shimmering green-bronze or bronzy-brown colour 2 4.
Magic in the Air”, 10 January Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as mieabilis. Loddigesia mirabilis, Trochilus mirabilis Lithuanian: You are invited to review all of the daily mystery birds by going to their dedicated graphic index page. The breeding season typically commences in late October and goes on until early May Birdlife International